Home > Results > EMB01Home | Results | Records | Pictures | Federation | Links 

EPFResults

2001 EUROPEAN MASTERS BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Gönyü, Hungary. 3rd to 5th August 2001. All weights are in kilogrammes.
Masters I Women | Masters II Women | Masters I Men | Masters II Men | Masters III Men

MASTERS I (40-49) WOMEN
pl name			yr  bwt  nat bench1  bench2  bench3  bench   wilks
48 kg
 1 Irmeli Vaulakorpi	54  47.6 fin  55.0    60.0    62.5    62.5   83.287
 2 Hannelore Kovacs	56  45.7 hun  47.5    52.5    55.0x   52.5   72.03
56 kg
 1 Andrea Krampf	58  53.9 aut  82.5    85.0em  87.5em  87.5em 106.07
 2 Eija Kettunen	60  55.4 fin  72.5    77.5    82.5    82.5   97.894
 3 Dina Nowka		56  55.0 ger  70.0    72.5    75.0    75.0   89.497
60 kg
 1 Daniele Taret	58  59.1 fra  90.0    97.5x   97.5x   90.0   101.52
 2 Bett Eschelbacher	59  59.0 ger  82.5    87.5x    ---    82.5   93.183
 3 Susanne Cunat	59  59.1 aut  75.0    80.0    85.0x   80.0   90.248
67.5 kg
 1 Ursula H„user	60  65.7 ger  87.5    92.5em  97.5x   92.5em 91.070
 2 Helena Malassu	58  63.5 fin  60.0    67.5    72.5x   67.5   72.063
 3 Zsuzsa Nemeth	55  61.8 hun  50.0    55.0    62.5x   55.0   59.939
75 kg
 1 Hana Takacova	54  75.0 cze 100.0   108.0em 110.0em 110.0em 104.56
 2 Katalin Rohrmann	53  68.7 hun  85.0    90.0x   90.0     90.0  90.711
 3 Evelyne Herbin	56  69.6 fra  85.0    90.0    92.5x    90.0  89.892
82.5 kg
 1 Eva Speth		54  82.3 ger 110.0   112.5x  112.5x    110.0 99.120
 2 Sirpa Kokkonen	58  76.8 fin  60.0    70.0    80.0x    70.0  65.583
90+ kg
 1 Simone Grunske	59  90.5 ger  85.0    90.0    95.0x    90.0  77.589

em European Masters Record

Best Lifter
 1 Andrea Krampf	58  53.9 aut  82.5    85.0em  87.5em  87.5em 106.07
 2 Hana Takacova	54  75.0 cze 100.0   108.0em 110.0em 110.0em 104.56
 3 Daniele Taret	58  59.1 fra  90.0    97.5x   97.5x   90.0   101.52

Team Points
 1 Germany		53=12+12+12+9+8
 2 Finland		39=12+9+9+9
 3 Hungary		26=9+9+8
 4 Austria		20=12+8
 5 France		20=12+8
 6 Czech Republic	12=12

MASTERS II (50+) WOMEN
pl name			yr  bwt  nat bench1  bench2  bench3  bench   wilks
48 kg
 1 Francoise Heligon	43  46.1 fra  52.5    57.5    62.5x   57.5   78.407
 2 Seija Turunen	47  47.6 fin  50.0    55.0x   60.0x   50.0   66.630
 - Eva Orenicova	51  47.6 svk  60.0x   60.0x   65.0x
52 kg
 1 Dagmar Wang		48  51.9 aut  77.5    80.0x   ---     77.5   96.758
56 kg
 1 Eila Kumpuniemi	42  55.0 fin  60.0    67.5    70.0    70.0   83.531
 2 Dagmar McSwain	44  55.5 aut  57.5    60.0x   60.0x   57.5   68.131
 3 Carmen Gernemont	48  52.1 fra  55.0    60.0x   60.0x   55.0   68.464
60 kg
 1 Adina Hykova		43  57.4 cze  77.5em  82.5x   82.5x   77.5   89.442
 2 Christel Schubert	45  58.0 ger  47.5    50.0    52.5    52.5   60.096
67.5 kg
 1 Anita Thimm		50  62.5 ger  77.5    80.0em  82.5x   80.0   86.440
 2 Marie Chant Brail	50  64.4 fra  65.0    70.0    72.5x   70.0   73.948
75 kg
 1 Rosemarie Beer	45  74.6 aut 100.0   105.0em 107.5x  105.0em 100.14
 2 Erika Wimmer		40  68.4 ger  60.0x    60.0   62.5    62.5   63.187
 3 Anna Gruber		48  72.3 hun  55.0x    57.5x  57.5    57.5   55.970
 4 Valentyna Chala	49  70.7 ukr  45.0     50.0x  50.0x   45.0   44.464
90 kg
 1 Roswit Pittermann	46  83.6 ger 105.0   110.0   112.5x  110.0   98.328
 2 Por Gar”arsdottir	44  83.1 ice  77.5    85.0x   85.0x   77.5   69.486
90+ kg
 - Roswita Kendziora	51  93.1 ger  50.0x   50.0x   50.0x

em European Masters Record

Team Points
 1 Germany		42=12+12+9+9
 2 Austria		33=12+12+9
 3 France		29=12+9+8
 4 Finland		21=12+9
 5 Czech Republic	12=12
 6 Iceland		9=9
 7 Hungary		8=8
 8 Ukraine		7=7

Best Lifter
 1 Rosemarie Beer	45  74.6 aut 100.0   105.0em 107.5x  105.0   100.14
 2 Roswit Pittermann	46  83.6 ger 105.0   110.0   112.5x  110.0   98.328
 3 Dagmar Wang		48  51.9 aut  77.5    80.0x   ---     77.5   96.758

MASTERS I (40-49) MEN
pl name			yr  bwt  nat bench1  bench2  bench3  bench   wilks
52 kg
 1 Josef Fenzl		60  51.5 aut  55.0    60.0    62.5x   60.0   59.478
56 kg
 1 Alexandr Moisseev	54  55.2 blr  95.0   100.0x  100.0x   95.0   87.713
 2 Manfred Gilgert	59  54.5 ger  75.0    80.0x   80.0    80.0   74.815
67.5 kg
 1 Guy Ceselvio		60  66.8 fra 155.0   160.0   162.5x  160.0   124.4
 2 Juheni Kihlstr”m	59  66.9 swe 152.5   155.0   162.5x  155.0   120.37
 3 Anton Mihok		57  65.4 svk 140.0   150.0   152.5   152.5   120.64
 4 Raimo Kyher”inen	52  67.2 fin 150.0x  150.0x  150.0   150.0   116.07
 5 Rudolf B”hm		52  65.9 cze 147.5   152.5x  155.0x  147.5   115.96
 6 Peter Muigg		58  67.3 aut 142.5x  142.5   147.5x  142.5   110.13
 7 Janos Beczo		57  65.7 hun 125.0   132.5x  135.0   135.0   106.39
 8 Genadiy Vasylyev	52  65.0 ukr  85.0    90.0    95.0x   90.0
75 kg
 1 Gerhard Leierzopf	61  69.6 aut 155.0   160.0x  160.0   160.0   120.43
 2 Ilkka Kekkonen	57  74.3 fin 155.0   160.0   170.0x  160.0   114.76
 3 Antanas Gricius	56  74.6 lth 152.5   160.0   167.5x  160.0   114.43
 4 Alain Riviere	60  73.1 fra 155.0x  155.0   157.5   157.5   114.28
 5 Kari Remes		60  74.5 fin 155.0   157.5x  160.0x  155.0   110.96
 6 Lars Midtb”		56  73.7 nor 135.0   140.0   145.0   145.0   104.60
 7 Istvan Inotai	54  74.8 hun 120.0   130.0   137.5   137.5   98.161
 8 Vytautas Siurkus	60  73.7 lth 135.0x  135.0   140.0x  135.0   97.389
 9 Birger Sundst”l	54  70.9 nor 112.5   122.5x  127.5x  112.5   83.497
 - Karl Weyringer	51  74.2 aut 147.5x  147.5x  147.5x
82.5 kg
 1 Didier Compain	59  81.3 fra 195.5x  200.0em 207.5em 207.5em 140.24
 2 Vladimir Volkov	59  81.8 rus 195.5x  195.5em 207.5x  195.5em 131.31
 3 Werner Fackler	59  81.2 ger 180.0   185.0   187.5   187.5   126.82
 4 Volodymy Synenkyy	60  81.8 ukr 175.0x  177.5   187.5x  177.5   119.52
90 kg
 1 Pacal Pares		58  87.4 fra 190.0   195.0   197.5x  195.0   126.41
 2 Lothar Pritzl	59  89.3 ger 185.0   192.5   197.5x  192.5   123.39
 3 Albert Pal		61  89.5 hun 180.0   190.0x  190.0   190.0   121.63
 4 Lars Jansson		56  87.4 swe 172.5   177.5   182.5   182.5   118.31
 5 Harri Hagfors	61  89.6 fin 172.5   177.5   185.0x  177.5   113.56
 6 Vytaut Ardavicius	56  87.8 lth 170.0x  170.0   175.0x  170.0   109.93
 _ Marek Markwat	52  86.6 pol 202.5x  202.5x  202.5x
100 kg
 1 Acacio DaSilva	60  98.0 fra 200.0   210.0   217.5x  210.0   128.85
 2 Frank Hischke	61  96.0 ger 200.0x  200.0   215.0x  200.0   123.82
 3 Otto Dalos		54  97.6 hun 170.0   177.5x  177.5   177.5   109.10
 4 Per Berndorf		60  90.4 den 162.5   170.0   177.5x  170.0   108.29
 5 Anatol Bondarenko	56  90.5 lth 165.0   175.0x  175.0x  165.0   105.03
 6 Bob Baxter		59  90.6 gbr 150.0   157.5x  160.0x  150.0   95.445
 7 Janos Pokornyi	52  98.5 hun 150.0x  150.0   160.0x  150.0   91.844
110 kg
 1 Fred Jahnke		57 108.7 ger 220.0   230.0x  235.0   235.0   138.81
 2 Alexander Koblov	58 109.7 rus 210.0   222.5   232.5   232.5   136.94
 3 Jerzy Furmanek	52 100.9 pol 230.0x  230.0   240.0x  230.0   139.47
 4 Janos Fartel		60 107.0 hun 210.0   215.0x  217.5x  210.0   124.67
 5 Kauko Savonen	57 108.7 fin 195.0   207.5x  207.5x  195.0   115.18
 6 Attila Sandor	52 109.7 hun 170.0   177.5x  180.0x  170.0   100.13
125 kg
 1 Wieslaw Kruk		58 111.7 pol 260.0em 280.0x  280.0x  260.0em 152.30
 2 Vladimi Simanenko	60 124.2 rus 225.0   230.0   240.0x  230.0   131.23
 3 Istvan Eszenyi	57 114.0 hun 220.0x  220.0   230.0x  220.0   128.12
 4 Massimo Papini	57 113.5 ita 215.0   220.0x  225.0x  215.0   125.36
 5 Kari Vilppola	55 117.3 fin 202.5   210.0   217.5x  210.0   121.40
 6 Henryk Romanek	59 121.0 pol 205.0   210.0   220.0x  210.0   120.49
 7 Anton Speth		55 122.3 ger 200.0x  200.0   202.5x  200.0   114.50
 8 Joszef Horvath	56 110.2 hun 180.0x  180.0    ---    180.0   105.87
125+ kg
 1 Bohumil Vana		51 127.0 cze 230.0   240.0x  240.0x  230.0   130.66
 2 Antonin Sota		52 125.7 cze 205.0   210.0   230.0x  210.0   119.53
 - Jan Cuber		59 154.1 pol 200.0x  200.0x  200.0x

em European Masters Record
   		                  
Best Lifter
 1 Wieslaw Kruk		58 111.7 pol 260.0em 280.0x  280.0x  260.0em 152.30
 2 Didier Compain	59  81.3 fra 195.5x  200.0em 207.5em 207.5em 140.24
 3 Fred Jahnke		57 108.7 ger 220.0   230.0x  235.0   235.0   138.81

Team Points
 1 France		55=12+12+12+12+7
 2 Germany		51=12+9+9+9+8+4
 3 Finland		40=9+7+6+6+6+6
 4 Hungary		40=8+8+8+7+5+4
 5 Austria		29=12+12+5
 6 Czech Republic	27=12+9+6
 7 Russia		27=9+9+9
 8 Poland		25=12+8+5
 9 Lithuania		22=8+6+5+3
10 Sweden		16=9+7
11 Belarus		12=12
12 Ukraine		10=7+3
13 Slovakia		 8=8
14 Italy		 7=7
15 Denmark		 7=7
16 Norway		 7=5+2
17 Great Britain	 5=5

MASTERS II (50-59) MEN
pl name			yr  bwt  nat bench1  bench2  bench3  bench   wilks
60 kg
 1 Rainer Geese		43  59.4 ger 105.0   107.5   112.5   112.5   96.840
 2 Joachim Lietzau	50  59.2 ger  97.5   105.0x  110.0   110.0   94.985
 3 Bent Hansen		41  59.5 den  72.5    80.0    85.0x   80.0   68.752
67.5 kg
 1 Dr.Jozef Kapor	51  67.2 hun 135.0   142.5   145.0x  142.5   110.26
 2 Jaques Bette		50  67.5 fra 135.0   137.5   140.0   140.0   107.94
 3 Juha Inkinen		46  66.1 fin 132.5x  135.0   137.5   137.5   107.82
 4 Oleg Furssev		46  66.9 blr 125.0   130.0   132.5   132.5   102.89
 5 Rola Rothenberger	47  66.4 ger 110.0x  110.0   115.0x  110.0   85.943
 - B”rje Eriksson	42  66.4 swe 130.0x  130.0x  140.0x
75 kg
 1 Allan Eriksson	46  72.5 swe 155.0x  155.0em 160.0em 160.0   116.80
 2 Rainer Thomas	50  74.5 ger 155.0x  155.0em 160.0x  155.0   110.96
 3 Stan Macrow		49  72.9 gbr 135.0   140.0   142.5   142.5   103.61
82.5 kg
 1 Taisto Paanan	49  81.2 fin 165.0   177.5   180.0x  177.5   120.06
 2 Louis Escolano	45  81.3 fra 165.0   175.0x  175.0x  165.0   111.52
 3 Attila Jaloweczki	47  80.9 hun 145.0   152.5   157.5   157.5   106.76
 4 Attila Siklosi	42  81.3 hun 130.0x  135.0   140.0x  135.0   91.246
 5 Pavol Schauer	51  76.8 cze 117.5   122.5   125.0   125.0   87.637
 6 Kari Mattila		45  81.9 swe 115.0   125.0x  125.0   125.0   84.112
 - Istvan Verebi	51  81.3 hun 127.5   132.5   137.5x
90 kg
 1 Vladimir Halavach	50  88.3 blr 170.0   175.0   182.5x  175.0   112.82
 2 Usko Paananen	48  89.8 swe 165.0   175.0   182.5x  175.0   111.84
 3 Hans-Jrg Pietsch	48  84.2 ger 170.0   175.0x  175.0x  170.0   112.52
 - Ketil Hodne		47  86.5 nor 125.0x  125.0x  135.0x
 - Ferenc Marozsi	47  88.2 hun 150.0x  150.0x  150.0x
100 kg
 1 Mihaly Hajdu		50  98.9 hun 182.5x  182.5   190.0x  182.5   111.56
 2 Jiri Hornik		48  96.3 cze 145.0   155.0x  155.0   155.0   95.836
 3 Uwe Bienert		51  91.6 ger 120.0    ---     ---    120.0   75.936
110 kg
 1 Gy”rgy Lovasz	50 109.4 hun 210.0em 215.0x  215.0em 215.0em 126.74
 2 Wojciec Grabowski	51 101.6 pol 190.0   200.0x  200.0x  190.0   114.91
 3 Wolfgang Heer	45 105.5 ger 165.0x  170.0   177.5x  170.0   101.42
 4 Ken Circhmore	46 106.6 gbr 147.5   155.0   160.0   160.0   95.120
 5 Istvan Standinger	50 101.0 hun 135.0   140.0   145.0x  140.0   84.868
125 kg
 1 Mick King		49 119.7 gbr 190.0   200.0em 205.0x  200.0em 115.06
 2 Edward Plewa		51 111.4 pol 185.0   192.5   195.0x  192.5   112.86
 3 Kurt Nygard		46 111.8 fin 175.0x  175.0   180.0   180.0   105.40
 4 Alexandr Kolar	43 114.5 cze 165.0   170.0x  177.5x  165.0   95.980
 5 Georg Bostr”m	47 121.4 swe 125.0    ---     ---    125.0   71.675
 - Karl Weber		50 111.8 ger 180.0x  180.0x  180.0x
125+ kg
 1 Karl-Heinz Voscul	49 141.8 ger 185.0   192.5x  192.5em 192.5em 107.37
 2 Erkki Tuomikoski	47 127.5 fin 175.0x  175.0   185.0   185.0   105.00
 3 Ludvik Bjornsson	44 132.1 ice 165.0   172.5x  172.5x  165.0   93.060

em European Masters Record

Best Lifter   		                  
 1 Gy”rgy Lovasz	50 109.4 hun 210.0em 215.0x  215.0em 215.0   126.74
 2 Taisto Paanan	49  81.2 fin 165.0   177.5   180.0x  177.5   120.06
 3 Allan Eriksson	46  72.5 swe 155.0x  155.0em 160.0em 160.0   116.8

Team Points Nation  points		                  
 1 Germany		58=12+12+9+9+8+8
 2 Hungary		57=12+12+12+8+7+6
 3 Finland		37=12+9+8+8
 4 Sweden		32=12+9+6+5
 5 Great Britain	27=12+8+7
 6 Czech Republic	22=9+7+6
 7 Belarus		19=12+7
 8 Poland		18=9+9
 9 France		18=9+9
10 Denmark		 8=8
11 Iceland		 8=8

MASTERS III (60+) MEN
pl name			yr  bwt  nat bench1  bench2  bench3  bench   wilks
60 kg
 1 Alexander Diepold	37  59.8 ger  85.0    92.5   100.0x   92.5   79.133
75 kg
 1 Louis Volnin		36  74.0 fra 125.0   130.0x  130.0x  125.0   89.912
82.5 kg
 1 Olavi Kallio		33  81.7 fin 145.0   150.0   152.5x  150.0   101.08
 2 Jose Lou Martinez	39  81.3 esp 145.0x  147.5x  147.5   147.5   99.695
 3 Josef Wimmer		36  79.2 ger 110.0   115.0   117.5   117.5   80.734
 - Peter Sosna		39  77.5 ger 100.0x  100.0x  100.0x
90 kg
 1 Knut K„mpe		40  89.0 nor 157.5   162.5   167.5   167.5   107.55
 2 Gnthe Wittkowski	40  88.8 ger 150.0   160.0x  162.5x  150.0   96.420
 3 Jiri Hofirek		41  89.7 cze 115.0   120.0   130.0x  120.0   76.740
100 kg
 1 Roland Schubert	40  98.1 ger 190.0   195.0   197.5x  195.0   119.61
 2 Lauri Rantanen	40  97.2 fin 150.0x  150.0x  150.0   150.0   92.370
 3 Scott Barrie		38  91.5 gbr 100.0   107.5   110.0   110.0   69.641
 4 Wolfgang Kolditz	40  90.6 ger  95.0   102.5   107.5x  102.5   65.220
110 kg
 1 Egil Engebretsen	39 106.6 nor 175.0   185.0x  185.0x  175.0   104.03
 2 Laszlo Kasza		41 106.1 hun 150.0   155.0x  155.0   155.0   92.286
 3 Wilhelm Thell	39 102.7 aut 140.0   145.0   150.0   150.0   90.36
125 kg
 1 Mauno Kontto		41 123.5 fin 175.0   185.0   195.0   195.0   111.40
 2 Riku Suonp„„		40 111.4 fin 135.0x  135.0   145.0   145.0   85.013
125+ kg
 1 P„ivi” S„„tel„	36 134.4 fin 180.0   187.5   200.0x  187.5   105.45
 - Peter Schwarz	40 125.3 ger 182.5x  185.0x  187.5x
 - Eduard Dobroi	41 136.3 est 155.0x  155.0x  160.0x

Best Lifter
 1 Roland Schubert	40  98.1 ger 190.0   195.0   197.5x  195.0   119.61
 2 Mauno Kontto		41 123.5 fin 175.0   185.0   195.0   195.0   111.40
 3 Knut K„mpe		40  89.0 nor 157.5   162.5   167.5   167.5   107.55

Team Points
 1 Finland		54=12+12+12+9+9
 2 Germany		48=12+12+9+8+7
 3 Norway		24=12+12
 4 France		12=12
 5 Hungary		 9=9
 6 Spain		 9=9
 7 Czech Republic	 8=8
 8 Austria		 8=8
 9 Great Britain	 8=8

www.europowerlifting.org webmaster