Home > Results > ESB03Home | Results | Records | Pictures | Federation | Links 

EPFResults

2003 EUROPEAN SENIOR BENCH PRESS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Lviv, Ukraine. 8 to 10 August 2003. All weights are in kilogrammes.
Women | Men

WOMEN
pl name			year  bwt  nat  1st     2nd     3rd    bench   wilks
44 kg
 1 Eva Svjantekova 	1973  44.0 SLO  85.0    90.0    92.5    92.5   130.24
 2 Justyna Kozdryk 	1980  42.3 POL  80.0    85.0    90.0    90.0   130.00
 3 Olga Golubeva  	1970  44.0 RUS  80.0x   85.0    87.5x   85.0   119.68
 4 Oksana Ryzhenko 	1975  43.8 RUS  72.5    80.0    82.5x   80.0   112.98
 5 Margit Wanko  	1973  43.7 AUT  70.0    72.5x   75.0    75.0   106.08
 6 Nataliya Mygalatyuk 	1981  43.9 UKR  67.5    70.0    72.5x   70.0    98.71
48 kg
 1 Olesia Lafina 	1979  48.0 RUS 100.0   105.0   110.0   110.0er 145.68
 2 Virva-Tuulia Arpala	1969  47.7 FIN  85.0x   85.0    90.0    90.0   119.74
 3 Hanna-Elina Rantala 	1982  47.9 FIN  85.0    90.0x   90.0    90.0   119.38
 4 Hanna Svahn	 	1963  48.0 DEN  90.0    92.5x   92.5x   90.0wm 119.19
 5 Olena Sychanina 	1979  48.0 UKR  80.0    87.5x   87.5x   80.0   105.95
 6 Antanina Gvozdzeva 	1968  47.1 BLR  77.5x   77.5    80.0x   77.5   104.06
 7 Nicola Elding 	1968  47.1 GBR  55.0    60.0x   60.0x   55.0    73.85
52 kg
 1 Irina Krylova 	1978  51.1 RUS 105.0   110.0x  112.5x  105.0   132.66
 2 M.Christine Pracella 1965  52.0 FRA 100.0   102.5   107.5x  102.5   127.77
 3 Hanna Synelnykova 	1984  52.0 UKR  90.0    92.5    95.0    95.0   118.42
 4 Ina Butar		1971  51.3 BLR  85.0    90.0    92.5x   90.0   113.37
 5 Olga Lunina		1980  51.3 BLR  85.0x   85.0    92.5x   85.0   107.07
  Iina Laine		1966  51.6 FIN  92.5x   92.5x   95.0x
  Mervi Sirkia		1972  51.9 FIN  97.5x   97.5x   97.5x
56 kg          
 1 Irina Safonova	1975  55.4 RUS 110.0   117.5   122.5x  117.5   139.42
 2 Tetyana Prymenchuk	1972  54.7 UKR 100.0   102.5x  102.5x  100.0   119.85
 3 Andrea Krampf	1958  54.6 AUT  95.0x   95.0    97.5    97.5   117.01
 4 Olga Karago		1971  52.2 BLR  82.5    87.5x   87.5x   82.5   102.53
  Mariya Chepil	1970  55.3 UKR  95.0x   95.0x   97.5x
60 kg      
 1 Valentina Nelubova	1966  59.7 RUS 125.0   132.5   135.0   135.0er 151.09
 2 Juliya Zhylskaya	1978  59.9 BLR 125.0   130.0x  135.0   135.0er 150.70
 3 Nagy Rita Szekelyne	1974  58.3 HUN 100.0   105.0   107.5x  105.0   119.71
 4 Jadwiga Radwanska	1975  57.7 POL  95.0   100.0x  100.0x   95.0   109.1
 5 Zsanett Palagyi	1983  58.4 HUN  70.0    75.0x   75.0x   70.0    79.70
67.5 kg         
 1 Tatyana Danilevich	1972  66.7 RUS 135.0   140.0x  142.5x  135.0   138.96
 2 Elzbieta Gasiennica	1982  66.7 POL 110.0   117.5   125.0   125.0   128.67
 3 Nina Savelyeva	1973  60.7 UKR  97.5   100.0   102.5x  100.0   110.49
 4 Csilla Beres		1980  65.6 HUN  95.0   100.0x  100.0   100.0   104.20
 5 Edyta Bosak		1974  66.8 POL  95.0   100.0x  102.5x   95.0    97.68
75 kg   
 1 Tamara Bahriy	1970  73.5 UKR 130.0   140.0   142.5   142.5   137.21
 2 Monika Biernacka	1975  69.3 POL 115.0   120.0x  120.0x  115.0   115.20
 3 Mariann Ovari	1972  74.2 HUN 100.0   107.5   110.0   110.0   105.28
 4 Dorota Szczepanik	1969  71.6 POL  95.0   100.0   107.5x  100.0    97.97
82.5 kg
 1 Elena Yurik		1977  82.1 RUS 135.0   140.0   142.5   142.5   128.57
 2 Nataliya Kopylova	1977  78.3 UKR 125.0   132.5   140.0   140.0   129.68
 3 Rosemarie Beer	1945  82.3 AUT 105.0   110.0   115.0   115.0em 103.62
90 kg
 1 Nataliya Rumyantseva	1971  88.6 RUS 150.0   157.5   167.5   167.5er 145.69
 2 Inna Orobets		1971  89.0 UKR 140.0   145.0x  145.0x  140.0   121.53
 3 Leila Duhem		1963  86.9 FRA 125.0   130.0   140.0x  130.0   114.06
 4 Anna Sliwinska	1982  82.6 POL 110.0   117.5x  117.5x  110.0    98.93
90+ kg
 1 Ganna Ganenko	1975 101.9 UKR 147.5   157.5   162.5   162.5er 134.58
 2 Svitlana Paltseva	1969  97.9 RUS 145.0x  145.0   150.0   150.0   125.70
 3 Catherine Phan Dinh	1966  96.3 FRA 125.0   130.0   135.0   135.0   113.73
 4 Lidia Makowska	1981  90.9 POL  80.0    87.5    92.5x   87.5    75.30
  Larisa Petrova	1967 109.2 BLR 147.5x  147.5x  147.5x

wm world masters record
er European record 
em European masters record

best lifter
 1 Valentina Nelubova	1966  59.7 RUS 125.0   132.5   135.0   135.0er 151.09
 2 Nataliya Rumyantseva	1971  88.6 RUS 150.0   157.5   167.5   167.5er 145.69
 3 Olesia Lafina 	1979  48.0 RUS 100.0   105.0   110.0   110.0er 145.68

Team Points
 1 Russia		72=12+12+12+12+12+12
 2 Ukraine		59=12+12+9+9+9+8
 3 Poland		48=9+9+9+7+7+7
 4 Belorussia		34=9+7+7+6+5
 5 Hungary		29=8+8+7+6
 6 France		25=9+8+8
 7 Austria		22=8+8+6
 8 Finland		17=9+8
 9 Slovakia		12=12
10 Denmark		 7
11 Great Britain	 4

MEN
pl name			year  bwt  nat  1st     2nd     3rd    bench   wilks
52 kg
 1 Andris Rudulis	1977  51.0 LAT 155.0   162.5   167.5   167.5   167.94
 2 Oleksandr Degovets	1966  51.9 UKR 132.5x  132.5   135.0   135.0   132.74
 3 Krzysztof Wrona	1975  47.6 POL 125.0   130.0x  132.5x  125.0   135.06
  Andrzej Stanaszek	1971  50.7 POL 160.0x
56 kg
 1 Fanil Mukhamatianov	1972  56.0 RUS 160.0   170.0   177.5   177.5er 161.57
 2 Sandor Jancsar	1967  55.9 HUN 145.0   150.0x  157.5x  145.0   132.22
dq Sergiy Vatyuk	1962  55.8 UKR 145.0   150.0   157.5x  150.0   137.02
60 kg
 1 Ayrat Zakiev		1981  60.0 RUS 182.5   192.5   202.5   202.5er 172.71
 2 Tagy Parnian		1968  59.6 NED 187.5   192.5   200.0   200.0er 171.62
 3 Miroslaw Hermann	1978  59.7 POL 165.0   170.0   192.5x  170.0   145.65
 4 Laszlo Toth		1980  59.0 HUN 160.0   162.5x  170.0x  160.0   138.59
 5 Tuomas Nikkila	1978  59.5 FIN 145.0   155.0   162.5x  155.0   133.20
 6 Aliaksandr Kravtsov	1986  59.2 BLR 135.0   140.0x  140.0x  135.0   116.57
67.5 kg
 1 Pawel Pracownik	1973  66.4 POL 192.5   195.0   197.5   197.5   154.30
 2 Alphons Cucuzella	1966  67.0 FRA 185.0   190.0   195.0x  190.0   147.36
 3 Roman Zuzuk		1971  67.1 UKR 180.0   187.5   200.0x  187.5   145.25
 4 Oleksandr Chernyshov	1966  67.2 UKR 175.0   182.5x  185.0   185.0   143.15
 5 Andrey Huk		1979  67.5 BLR 180.0   187.5x  187.5x  180.0   138.78
 6 Aleksandr Radzevich	1963  66.6 LAT 160.0   167.5x  167.5   167.5   130.54
 7 Janne Poykio		1978  67.1 FIN 167.5   175.0x  175.0x  167.5   129.76
 8 Joachim Lietzau	1950  62.5 GER 110.0   117.5   122.5x  117.5    96.62
  Janos Orsi		1967  67.2 HUN 185.0x  190.0x  190.0x
75 kg
 1 Sergey Kniazev	1976  73.5 RUS 210.0   220.0   225.0   225.0er 162.63
 2 Istvan Juhasz	1976  74.6 HUN 212.5   217.5   225.0   225.0er 160.78
 3 Lukasz Gasiennica	1979  74.0 POL 210.0x  210.0x  210.0   210.0   151.05
 4 Volodymyr Narovskyy	1974  75.0 UKR 200.0   207.5x  207.5   207.5   147.86
 5 Andreas Zeilinger	1968  75.0 AUT 195.0x  195.0   202.5x  195.0   138.95
 6 Jens Schlieter	1967  75.0 GER 165.0   172.5   177.5   177.5   126.48
 7 Erik Rasmussen	1962  75.0 DEN 170.0x  170.0   175.0x  170.0   121.14
82.5 kg
 1 Jan Wegiera		1965  82.3 POL 230.0   235.0x  237.5   237.5   159.33
 2 Leonid Plotnytskiy	1973  81.8 UKR 222.5   230.0   235.0   235.0   158.24
 3 Gennadis Zubriks	1965  82.0 LAT 212.5   225.0   232.5   232.5   156.33
 4 Tibor Kustan		1970  82.3 HUN 212.5   220.0   232.5x  220.0   147.59
 5 Radim Sramek		1975  80.9 CZE 215.0   217.5x  225.0x  215.0   145.74
 6 Vladimir Urban	1973  81.8 SLO 185.0   195.0   202.5x  195.0   131.31
  Sergey Sekach	1975  81.6 BLR 200.0x  200.0x  217.5x 
  Gerhard Grossbeck	1976  82.1 AUT 195.0x  200.0x  200.0x
90 kg
 1 Alexey Vorobyev	1969  85.5 RUS 257.5   262.5   270.0x  262.5wr 172.25
 2 Ivan Freydun		1981  89.5 UKR 245.0   255.0   260.0x  255.0   163.25
 3 Wieslaw Grabski	1977  90.0 POL 240.0   250.0x  260.0x  240.0   153.21
 4 Maxim Yalovik	1978  89.8 BLR 230.0   237.5   252.5x  237.5   151.78
dq Vladimir Tchadkov	1972  88.5 RUS 240.0   250.0   257.5   257.5   165.83
100 kg
 1 Laszlo Kupcsik	1968  95.1 HUN 270.0   275.0   282.5x  275.0wr 170.96
 2 Vitaliy Ponomarenko	1974  97.7 UKR 260.0   270.0   282.5x  270.0   165.88
 3 Anatoliy Baklazhko	1972  98.9 UKR 230.0x  230.0   252.5   252.5   154.35
 4 Istvan Hegedus	1968  99.1 HUN 242.5   247.5   252.5   252.5   154.22
 5 Klaus Semskij	1964  99.8 GER 245.0   250.0   257.5x  250.0   152.27
 6 Tomasz Lenarciak	1980  99.1 POL 240.0   250.0x  250.0x  240.0   146.59
 7 Thomasz Kuc		1973  98.3 POL 230.0   255.0x  255.0x  230.0   140.96
 8 Sergey Kovalev	1952  99.1 BLR 230.0   247.5x  247.5x  230.0   140.48
 9 Ladislav Marek	1978  99.4 CZE 230.0x  230.0x  230.0   230.0   140.32
10 Akim Aggoun		1971  94.7 FRA 215.0   225.0   230.0x  225.0   140.15
  Richard Twycross-Lewis1976 97.1 GBR 225.0x  225.0x  225.0x
  Alexandr Mihailav	1976  99.1 BLR 235.0x  235.0x  235.0x
dq Evgeniy Matasov	1971  99.6 RUS 262.5   272.5   282.5   282.5   172.21
110 kg
 1 Vladimir Bardiyan	1972 109.6 BLR 267.5   272.5   280.0   280.0   164.97
 2 Oleksiy Solovyov	1975 107.2 UKR 265.0   272.5x  277.5x  265.0   157.22
 3 Sergiy Makrushyn	1975 105.8 UKR 240.0   250.0   260.0   260.0   154.96
 4 Frencel Kastaneer	1971 109.1 NED 237.5   245.0   262.5x  245.0   144.55
 5 Oleg Kushnarov	1973 108.3 RUS 242.5   252.5x  262.5x  242.5   143.41
 6 Kristof Bozycko	1965 100.3 POL 215.0x  215.0   230.0   230.0   139.81
 7 Ugis Vacietis	1967 109.4 LAT 230.0x  230.0   240.0x  230.0   135.58
 8 Zbynek Krejca	1974 108.9 CZE 220.0   227.5   232.5x  227.5   134.29
 9 Vladimir Lukianav	1966 101.7 BLR 225.0x  225.0   232.5x  225.0   136.03
10 Achim Kircher	1967 108.7 GER 225.0   232.5x  242.5x  225.0   132.90
11 Markus Hoen		1966 109.5 GER 225.0   235.0x  242.5x  225.0   132.59
12 Ludek Michal		1969 109.3 CZE 215.0   222.5   230.0x  222.5   131.20
125 kg
 1 Laszlo Meszaros	1968 116.2 HUN 297.5   302.5   310.0x  302.5wr 175.29
 2 Vladimir Maximov	1966 123.7 RUS 275.0   282.5   290.0   290.0   165.61
 3 John Richard Batty	1964 118.2 GBR 272.5   275.0x  277.5   277.5   160.11
 4  Ove Lehto		1972 124.7 FIN 277.5x  277.5   280.0x  277.5   158.20
 5 Oleg Gusev		1955 123.9 BLR 270.0   277.5x  277.5x  270.0wm 154.14
 6 Dmitry Sapatov	1974 123.1 RUS 255.0   265.0x  265.0x  255.0   145.78
125+ kg
 1 Kenneth Sandvik	1975 142.6 FIN 297.5x  302.5   310.0   310.0er 172.76
 2 Norbert Keszeg	1970 134.6 HUN 285.0   295.0x  302.5x  285.0   160.22
 3 Jiri Havrda		1974 129.6 CZE 240.0   250.0   260.0   260.0   147.13
 4 Jan Jurenka		1976 125.2 CZE 235.0   245.0   247.5x  245.0   139.57
  Niels Staerkjaer	1966 168.8 DEN 300.0x  305.0x  307.5x

wr world record
wm world masters record
er European record 
em European masters record
dq doping disqualification
          
best lifter
 1 Laszlo Meszaros	1968 116.2 HUN 297.5   302.5   310.0x  302.5wr 175.29
 2 Kenneth Sandvik	1975 142.6 FIN 297.5x  302.5   310.0   310.0er 172.76
 3 Ayrat Zakiev		1981  60.0 RUS 182.5   192.5   202.5   202.5er 172.71

Team Points
 1 Russia		63=12+12+12+12+9+6
 2 Hungary		58=12+12+9+9+9+7
 3 Poland		56=12+12+8+8+8+8
 4 Ukraine		53=9+9+9+9+9+8
 5 Belarus		39=12+7+6+6+5+3
 6 Finland		29=12+7+6+4
 7 Latvia		29=12+8+5+4
 8 Czech Republic	27=8+7+6+3+2+1
 9 Netherlands		16=9+7
10 Germany		16=6+5+3+1+1
11 France		10=9+1
12 Great Britain	 8=8
13 Austria		 6=6
14 Slovakia		 5=5
15 Denmark		 4=4

www.europowerlifting.org