Home > Results > ESPM01Home | Results | Records | Pictures | Federation | Links 

EPFResults

2001 MEN'S EUROPEAN POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Syktyvkar, Russia. 10th to 13th May 2001. All weights are in kilogrammes.

pl name			yr  bwt  nat squat   bench   dlift    total   wilks
52 kg
 1 Andrzej Stanaszek	71  51.3 pol 260.0   170.0   137.5    567.5   564.88
 2 Sergei Zhuravliev	60  51.9 rus 235.0   117.5   210.0    562.5   553.10
 3 Dariusz Wszola	78  51.6 pol 217.5   120.0   187.5    525.0   519.38
 4 Oleksand Degovets	66  52.0 ukr 195.0   120.0   175.0    490.0   480.83
56 kg
 1 Konstantin Pavlov	73  55.9 rus 237.5   160.0   212.5    610.0   556.25
 2 Roy Brandtzaeg	72  55.6 nor 232.5   130.0   227.5    590.0   540.91
 3 Sergiy Vatiuk	62  55.8 ukr 202.5   145.0   215.0    562.5   513.84
 4 Jrgen Nemeth	72  55.8 aut 215.0   115.0   230.0    560.0   511.56
 5 Alistair Fleming	69  55.6 gbr 205.0   112.5   225.0    542.5   497.36
60 kg
 1 Mikail Andruchin	63  60.0 rus 262.5   140.0   267.5    670.0   571.44
 2 Mariusz Olech	76  59.4 pol 220.0   130.0   240.0    590.0   507.87
 3 Ingo Richter		74  59.3 ger 210.0   110.0   190.0    510.0   439.67
 - Vladimir Morosovs	68  59.0 lat
67.5 kg
 1 Jaroslaw Olech	74  66.7 pol 300.0   160.0   285.0    745.0   579.98
 2 Evgeny Dolgov	76  67.4 rus 272.5   165.0   280.0    717.5   553.83
 3 Roberto Sacco	75  67.1 ita 280.0   145.0   290.0    715.0   553.91
 4 Phillip Richard	71  67.2 gbr 270.0   155.0   235.0    660.0   510.70
 5 Richard Lettner	74  67.3 aut 232.5   152.5   245.0    630.0   486.92
 - Jacek Spychala	78  67.5 pol
75 kg
 1 Viktor Furashkin	69  74.9 rus 310.0   205.0   310.0    825.0er 588.39
 2 Viktor Baranov	67  74.8 rus 300.0   180.0   290.0    770.0   549.70
 3 Hans Andersson	77  74.9 swe 265.0   167.5   292.5    725.0   517.07
 4 Mykhailo Bulanyy	75  75.0 ukr 280.0   160.0   285.0    725.0   516.63
 5 Lempu Kosmar		79  74.4 est 242.5   147.5   235.0    625.0   447.87
82.5 kg
 1 Sergei Mor		69  82.1 rus 320.0   220.0   325.0    865.0   581.19
 2 Ivan Shlyakhta	81  82.4 ukr 322.5   185.0   340.0    847.5   568.16
 3 Sergej Gordeev	76  82.4 rus 332.5   202.5   310.0    845.0   566.48
 4 Marek Radola		75  82.3 pol 300.0   175.0   290.0    765.0   513.23
 5 Margus Silbaum	76  82.4 est 270.0   175.0   300.0    745.0   499.44
 6 Jaswinder Singh	76  82.4 gbr 270.0   195.0   270.0    735.0   492.74
 7 Sigve Valentinsen	60  81.5 nor 275.0   175.0   265.0    715.0   482.55
 8 Arunas Ranonis	75  80.6 lth 270.0   180.0   250.0    700.0   475.65
 - Nikolay Morozov	76  82.0 blr 297.5
 - Seppo Sohlman	69  82.2 fin 265.0   170.0     
90 kg
 1 Andrey Tarasenko	75  89.7 rus 355.0   240.0   327.5    922.5   589.93
 2 Ivan Freydun		81  89.9 ukr 332.5   230.0   312.5    875.0   558.95
 3 Petr Theuser		61  89.7 cze 330.0   220.0   310.0    860.0   549.97
 4 Gerhard Grossbeck	76  82.9 aut 250.0   185.0   250.0    685.0   457.58
 - Anibal Coimbra	72  88.5 lux 305.0
 - Jarmo Sohlman	75  89.5 fin
100 kg
 1 Oleks Vishnitskiy	81  98.2 ukr 360.0   200.0   350.0    910.0   557.92
 2 Erik Stiklestad	73  99.2 nor 340.0   212.5   335.0    887.5   541.90
 3 Krzystof Welna	71  96.7 pol 335.0   207.5   310.0    852.5   526.16
 4 Sergei Muraviev	75  99.2 blr 320.0   170.0   327.5    817.5   499.16
 5 Sigita Mikalcigas	71  97.7 lth 290.0   200.0   325.0    815.0   500.73
 6 Marcel v. Nugteren	68  99.9 nth 265.0   197.5   270.0    732.5   445.54
110 kg
 1 Valentin Dedulia	77 107.1 rus 370.0   225.0   340.0    935.0   554.92
 2 Sergiy Makrushyn	75 104.0 ukr 345.0   240.0   325.0    910.0   545.63
 3 Tomasz Sabadyn	74 106.5 pol 320.0   225.0   330.0    875.0   520.27
 4 Tommi Paavilainen	76 109.2 fin 320.0   205.0   315.0    840.0   495.43
 5 Stefan Hulden	66 109.3 swe 305.0   205.0   322.5    832.5   490.92
 6 Ignat Belousov	76 105.6 blr 320.0   200.0   310.0    830.0   495.01
 7 Torsten Mainka	65 109.7 ger 322.5   210.0   297.5    830.0   488.87
 8 Alexande Kwaschny	64 106.1 ger 275.0   210.0   300.0    785.0   467.38
 9 Edwar Bontekoning	72 108.5 nth 300.0   167.5   315.0    782.5   462.45
 - Karu Rain		76 107.2 est 285.0   185.0
125 kg
 1 Vitaliy Papazov	80 124.6 ukr 402.5wj 262.5   355.0wj 1020.0wj 581.60
 2 Volodym Muravlyov	75 124.2 ukr 387.5   260.0   350.0    997.5   569.17
 3 Andrei Malanichev	77 122.7 rus 380.0   230.0   340.0    950.0   543.49
 4 Leopold Krendl	57 124.0 aut 370.0   185.0   320.0    875.0   499.45
 5 Mark Neele		75 110.6 nth 300.0   200.0   307.5    807.5   474.40
 - Jari Martikainen	75 124.5 fin 325.0
125+ kg
 1 Viktor Naleikin	53 137.1 ukr 405.0   235.0   370.0   1010.0   566.20
 2 Zydrunas Savickas	75 153.0 lth 400.0   235.0   357.5    992.5   547.66
 3 Vasyl Orobets	66 158.0 ukr 400.0   215.0   350.0    965.0   529.97
 4 Zdenek Sedmik	74 136.0 cze 360.0   252.5   332.5    945.0   530.42
 5 Johnny Wahlqvist	73 146.0 swe 367.5   230.0   325.0    922.5   512.35

er European Record
wj World Junior Record

Best Lifter
 1 Andrey Tarasenko	75  89.7 rus 355.0   240.0   327.5    922.5   589.93
 2 Viktor Furashkin	69  74.9 rus 310.0   205.0   310.0    825.0er 588.39
 3 Vitaliy Papazov	80 124.6 ukr 402.5wj 262.5   355.0wj 1020.0wj 581.60

Team Points
 1 Russia		72=12+12+12+12+12+12
 2 Ukraine		63=12+12+12+9+9+9
 3 Poland		57=12+12+9+8+8+8
 4 Austria		27=7+7+7+6
 5 Norway		22=9+9+4
 6 Sweden		20=8+6+6
 7 Lithuania		18=9+6+3
 8 Great Britain	18=7+6+5
 9 Czech Republic	15=8+7
10 Germany		15=8+4+3
11 Netherlands		13=6+5+2
12 Belarus		12=7+5
13 Estonia		12=6+6
14 Italy		8=8
15 Finland		7=7

www.europowerlifting.org webmaster