2001 MEN'S EUROPEAN POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS


Syktyvkar, Russia. 10th to 13th May 2001. All weights are in kilogrammes.
pl name			yr  bwt  nat squat   bench   dlift    total   wilks
52 kg
 1 Andrzej Stanaszek	71  51.3 pol 260.0   170.0   137.5    567.5   564.88
 2 Sergei Zhuravliev	60  51.9 rus 235.0   117.5   210.0    562.5   553.10
 3 Dariusz Wszola	78  51.6 pol 217.5   120.0   187.5    525.0   519.38
 4 Oleksand Degovets	66  52.0 ukr 195.0   120.0   175.0    490.0   480.83
56 kg
 1 Konstantin Pavlov	73  55.9 rus 237.5   160.0   212.5    610.0   556.25
 2 Roy Brandtzaeg	72  55.6 nor 232.5   130.0   227.5    590.0   540.91
 3 Sergiy Vatiuk	62  55.8 ukr 202.5   145.0   215.0    562.5   513.84
 4 Jrgen Nemeth	72  55.8 aut 215.0   115.0   230.0    560.0   511.56
 5 Alistair Fleming	69  55.6 gbr 205.0   112.5   225.0    542.5   497.36
60 kg
 1 Mikail Andruchin	63  60.0 rus 262.5   140.0   267.5    670.0   571.44
 2 Mariusz Olech	76  59.4 pol 220.0   130.0   240.0    590.0   507.87
 3 Ingo Richter		74  59.3 ger 210.0   110.0   190.0    510.0   439.67
 - Vladimir Morosovs	68  59.0 lat
67.5 kg
 1 Jaroslaw Olech	74  66.7 pol 300.0   160.0   285.0    745.0   579.98
 2 Evgeny Dolgov	76  67.4 rus 272.5   165.0   280.0    717.5   553.83
 3 Roberto Sacco	75  67.1 ita 280.0   145.0   290.0    715.0   553.91
 4 Phillip Richard	71  67.2 gbr 270.0   155.0   235.0    660.0   510.70
 5 Richard Lettner	74  67.3 aut 232.5   152.5   245.0    630.0   486.92
 - Jacek Spychala	78  67.5 pol
75 kg
 1 Viktor Furashkin	69  74.9 rus 310.0   205.0   310.0    825.0er 588.39
 2 Viktor Baranov	67  74.8 rus 300.0   180.0   290.0    770.0   549.70
 3 Hans Andersson	77  74.9 swe 265.0   167.5   292.5    725.0   517.07
 4 Mykhailo Bulanyy	75  75.0 ukr 280.0   160.0   285.0    725.0   516.63
 5 Lempu Kosmar		79  74.4 est 242.5   147.5   235.0    625.0   447.87
82.5 kg
 1 Sergei Mor		69  82.1 rus 320.0   220.0   325.0    865.0   581.19
 2 Ivan Shlyakhta	81  82.4 ukr 322.5   185.0   340.0    847.5   568.16
 3 Sergej Gordeev	76  82.4 rus 332.5   202.5   310.0    845.0   566.48
 4 Marek Radola		75  82.3 pol 300.0   175.0   290.0    765.0   513.23
 5 Margus Silbaum	76  82.4 est 270.0   175.0   300.0    745.0   499.44
 6 Jaswinder Singh	76  82.4 gbr 270.0   195.0   270.0    735.0   492.74
 7 Sigve Valentinsen	60  81.5 nor 275.0   175.0   265.0    715.0   482.55
 8 Arunas Ranonis	75  80.6 lth 270.0   180.0   250.0    700.0   475.65
 - Nikolay Morozov	76  82.0 blr 297.5
 - Seppo Sohlman	69  82.2 fin 265.0   170.0     
90 kg
 1 Andrey Tarasenko	75  89.7 rus 355.0   240.0   327.5    922.5   589.93
 2 Ivan Freydun		81  89.9 ukr 332.5   230.0   312.5    875.0   558.95
 3 Petr Theuser		61  89.7 cze 330.0   220.0   310.0    860.0   549.97
 4 Gerhard Grossbeck	76  82.9 aut 250.0   185.0   250.0    685.0   457.58
 - Anibal Coimbra	72  88.5 lux 305.0
 - Jarmo Sohlman	75  89.5 fin
100 kg
 1 Oleks Vishnitskiy	81  98.2 ukr 360.0   200.0   350.0    910.0   557.92
 2 Erik Stiklestad	73  99.2 nor 340.0   212.5   335.0    887.5   541.90
 3 Krzystof Welna	71  96.7 pol 335.0   207.5   310.0    852.5   526.16
 4 Sergei Muraviev	75  99.2 blr 320.0   170.0   327.5    817.5   499.16
 5 Sigita Mikalcigas	71  97.7 lth 290.0   200.0   325.0    815.0   500.73
 6 Marcel v. Nugteren	68  99.9 nth 265.0   197.5   270.0    732.5   445.54
110 kg
 1 Valentin Dedulia	77 107.1 rus 370.0   225.0   340.0    935.0   554.92
 2 Sergiy Makrushyn	75 104.0 ukr 345.0   240.0   325.0    910.0   545.63
 3 Tomasz Sabadyn	74 106.5 pol 320.0   225.0   330.0    875.0   520.27
 4 Tommi Paavilainen	76 109.2 fin 320.0   205.0   315.0    840.0   495.43
 5 Stefan Hulden	66 109.3 swe 305.0   205.0   322.5    832.5   490.92
 6 Ignat Belousov	76 105.6 blr 320.0   200.0   310.0    830.0   495.01
 7 Torsten Mainka	65 109.7 ger 322.5   210.0   297.5    830.0   488.87
 8 Alexande Kwaschny	64 106.1 ger 275.0   210.0   300.0    785.0   467.38
 9 Edwar Bontekoning	72 108.5 nth 300.0   167.5   315.0    782.5   462.45
 - Karu Rain		76 107.2 est 285.0   185.0
125 kg
 1 Vitaliy Papazov	80 124.6 ukr 402.5wj 262.5   355.0wj 1020.0wj 581.60
 2 Volodym Muravlyov	75 124.2 ukr 387.5   260.0   350.0    997.5   569.17
 3 Andrei Malanichev	77 122.7 rus 380.0   230.0   340.0    950.0   543.49
 4 Leopold Krendl	57 124.0 aut 370.0   185.0   320.0    875.0   499.45
 5 Mark Neele		75 110.6 nth 300.0   200.0   307.5    807.5   474.40
 - Jari Martikainen	75 124.5 fin 325.0
125+ kg
 1 Viktor Naleikin	53 137.1 ukr 405.0   235.0   370.0   1010.0   566.20
 2 Zydrunas Savickas	75 153.0 lth 400.0   235.0   357.5    992.5   547.66
 3 Vasyl Orobets	66 158.0 ukr 400.0   215.0   350.0    965.0   529.97
 4 Zdenek Sedmik	74 136.0 cze 360.0   252.5   332.5    945.0   530.42
 5 Johnny Wahlqvist	73 146.0 swe 367.5   230.0   325.0    922.5   512.35

er European Record
wj World Junior Record

Best Lifter
 1 Andrey Tarasenko	75  89.7 rus 355.0   240.0   327.5    922.5   589.93
 2 Viktor Furashkin	69  74.9 rus 310.0   205.0   310.0    825.0er 588.39
 3 Vitaliy Papazov	80 124.6 ukr 402.5wj 262.5   355.0wj 1020.0wj 581.60

Team Points
 1 Russia		72=12+12+12+12+12+12
 2 Ukraine		63=12+12+12+9+9+9
 3 Poland		57=12+12+9+8+8+8
 4 Austria		27=7+7+7+6
 5 Norway		22=9+9+4
 6 Sweden		20=8+6+6
 7 Lithuania		18=9+6+3
 8 Great Britain	18=7+6+5
 9 Czech Republic	15=8+7
10 Germany		15=8+4+3
11 Netherlands		13=6+5+2
12 Belarus		12=7+5
13 Estonia		12=6+6
14 Italy		8=8
15 Finland		7=7

Thanks to Heiner Köberich for providing these results.
| David Hinchley 13 May 2001